HM Inspectors’ terms of office extended

The Scales of Jutice, Old Bailey- By James Cridland via Flickr
This article was originally published on this website

As a consequence of the discussions concerning the appointment of the HM Inspectors for fire & rescue services, the terms of office for HM Chief Inspector of Constabulary and HM Inspectors of Constabulary have been extended.

This will mean long-term continuity and has the added benefit of staggering the HMIs’ dates of departure which had previously been clustered around a six-month period for HMCIC and three HMIs.

Below is a table showing the new terms for the Chief Inspector and each of the HMIs.

HM Inspector Police Fire
Old term New term New term
Zoë Billingham 29 September 2014 28 September 2019 17 July 2017 30 September 2021 17 July 2017 30 September 2021
Mike Cunningham 1 September 2014 31 August 2019 17 July 2017 31 December 2020 17 July 2017 31 December 2020
Matt Parr 1 August 2016 31 July 2021 17 July 2017 31 December 2021 17 July 2017 31 December 2021
Dru Sharpling 29 September 2014 28 September 2019 17 July 2017 30 September 2020 17 July 2017 30 September 2020
Wendy Willimas 20 April 2015 19 April 2018 17 July 2017 31 March 2022 17 July 2017 31 March 2022
Sir Thomas Winsor (HM Chief Inspector) 30 November 2014 29 November 2019 17 July 2017 31 March 2022 17 July 2017 31 March 2022

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply