Immigration Rules part 3: students

Home Office Building - London - by .Martin. via Flickr

 

 

Persons seeking to enter or remain in the United Kingdom for studies.

Persons seeking to enter the UK for short-term study

Introduction

A57A. These Rules apply to persons who wish to study in the UK as a short-term student for up to and including 6 months or, for persons aged 16 and over, for up to and including 11 months for English language study only.

A57B. In paragraphs A57A to A57H:

  1. (a) English language study means study on a course that is entirely English language, not one that includes study of other subjects;
  2. (b) DELETED.
  3. (c) An accredited institution must be:
    1. (i) the holder of a sponsor licence for Tier 4 of the Points Based System; or
    2. (ii) the holder of valid accreditation from Accreditation UK, the Accreditation Body for Language Services (ABLS), the British Accreditation Council (BAC) or the Accreditation Service for International Colleges (ASIC); or
    3. (iii) the holder of a valid and satisfactory full institutional inspection, review or audit by one of the following bodies: Bridge Schools Inspectorate; Estyn; Education Scotland; the Office for Students; the Independent Schools Inspectorate; Office for Standards in Education; the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education; the Schools Inspection Service or the Education and Training Inspectorate Northern Ireland; or
    4. (iv) an overseas Higher Education Institution offering only part of their programmes in the United Kingdom, holding its own national accreditation and offering programmes that are an equivalent level to a United Kingdom degree;
  4. (d) The course of study refers to one or more consecutive or concurrent programme(s) of study that will be completed within the six month validity period of the short-term study visa.

Requirements for entry clearance or leave to enter – Short-Term Student

A57C. All applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student must meet the following requirements:

  1. (a) the applicant does not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal; and,
  2. (b) meets all of the following requirements. The student:
    1. (i) is aged 16 or over
    2. (ii) does not intend to study at an academy or state-funded school
    3. (iii) does not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student
    4. (iv) does not intend to take employment, including paid or unpaid work, a work placement or work experience in the UK, other than that specified in A57D(a)(iii)
    5. (v) does not intend to undertake self-employment or engage in business activities or any professional activity in the UK
    6. (vi) has enough funds to meet the cost of their return or onward journey from the UK
    7. (vii) will be maintained and accommodated adequately out of funds available to them
    8. (viii) will not have recourse to public funds
    9. (ix) is genuinely seeking entry as a short-term student.
  3. And where the student is aged 16 or 17:
    1. (x) can demonstrate that suitable arrangements have been made for their travel to, reception and care in the UK;
    2. (xi) has a parent or guardian in their home country or country of habitual residence who is responsible for their care and who confirms that they consent to the arrangements for the applicant’s travel, reception and care in the UK; and
    3. (xii) if a visa national:
      1. (a) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry as an accompanied short-term student and is travelling in the company of the adult identified on the entry clearance, who is on the same occasion being admitted to the United Kingdom; or
      2. (b) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry for entry clearance as an unaccompanied short-term student.

A57D. Applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student for up to and including 6 months must meet the requirements in A57C and all of the following requirements:

  1. (a) Either;
    1. (i) has been accepted on a course of study of no more than 6 months, which is to be provided by an accredited institution; or
    2. (ii) is enrolled on a course of study abroad equivalent to at least degree level study in the UK and has been accepted by a UK recognised body or a body in receipt of public funding as a higher education institution from the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland, the Office for Students, the Higher Education Funding Council for Wales, the Scottish Funding Council or any other provider registered with the Office for Students to undertake research or be taught about research (research tuition) at the UK institution, provided that the overseas course provider confirms that the research or research tuition is part of or relevant to the course of study that they are enrolled on overseas, and the student is not to be employed as a sponsored researcher under the relevant Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange scheme, or under Tier 2 of the Points-Based System, at the UK institution ; or
    3. (iii) is enrolled on a course of study abroad equivalent to at least degree level study in the UK, where they are studying medicine, veterinary medicine and science, or dentistry as their principal course of study, and has been accepted by a UK recognised body or a body in receipt of public funding as a higher education institution from the Department for the Economy in Northern Ireland, the Office for Students, the Higher Education Funding Council for Wales, the Scottish Funding Council or any other provider registered with the Office for Students to undertake electives relevant to their course of study provided these are unpaid, and involve no treatment of patients;
  2. and
  3. (b) intends to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of their study at the end of the study or at the end of 6 months, whichever is sooner
  4. (c) holds a valid entry clearance as a short-term student for 6 months unless they are a non-visa national.

A57E. Applicants for entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student for up to and including 11 months must meet the requirements in A57C (with the exception of A57C(xii) and all of the following requirements:

  1. (a) has been accepted on a course of English language study of no more than 11 months which is to be provided by an accredited institution; and
  2. (b) intends to leave the UK within 30 days of the end of their study or at the end of 11 months, whichever is sooner; and
  3. (c) holds a valid entry clearance as a short-term student for a period not exceeding 11 months.

Period and conditions of grant of entry clearance or leave to enter for short-term students

A57F. (a) Where paragraph A57D applies, entry clearance or leave to enter the UK as a short-term student will be granted for a period not exceeding 6 months, and where the applicant is 18 years of age or over at the time their leave is granted, or will be aged 18 before their period of limited leave expires, subject to the condition set out in Part 15 of these Rules;

(b) Entry clearance to enter the UK as a short-term student will be granted for a period not exceeding 11 months where paragraph A57E applies.

Requirements for entry clearance or leave to enter – Short-term student (child)

A57G. The requirements for entry clearance or leave to enter for short-term students (child) are that the applicant:

  1. (a) does not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal; and,
  2. (b) meets all of the following requirements. That the student:
    1. (i) is aged under 16;
    2. (ii) has been accepted on a course of study which is to be provided by an accredited institution which is not an academy or state-funded school;
    3. (iii) does not intend to study at an academy or state-funded school;
    4. (iv) intends to leave the UK at the end of 6 months;
    5. (v) does not intend to study in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive periods as a short-term student;
    6. (vi) does not intend to take employment, including paid or unpaid work, work placements or work experience in the UK;
    7. (vii) does not intend to undertake self-employment or engage in business or any professional activities in the UK;
    8. (viii) has enough funds to meet the cost of their return or onward journey from the UK;
    9. (ix) will be maintained and accommodated adequately out of funds available to them;
    10. (x) will not have recourse to public funds;
    11. (xi) can demonstrate that suitable arrangements have been made for their travel to, reception and care in the UK;
    12. (xii) has a parent or guardian in their home country or country of habitual residence who is responsible for their care and who confirms that they consent to the arrangements for the applicant’s travel, reception and care in the UK; and
    13. (xiii) if a visa national:
      1. (a) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry as an accompanied short-term student (child) and is travelling in the company of the adult identified on the entry clearance, who is on the same occasion being admitted to the United Kingdom; or
      2. (b) the applicant holds a valid United Kingdom entry clearance for entry as an unaccompanied short-term student (child).

Period and conditions of grant of entry clearance or leave to enter as a short-term student (child)

A57H. Entry clearance or leave to enter as a short-term student (child) will be granted for a period not exceeding 6 months.

Requirements for leave to enter as a student

57.DELETED.

Leave to enter as a student

58.DELETED.

Refusal of leave to enter as a student

59.DELETED.

Requirements for an extension of stay as a student

60.DELETED.

Extension of stay as a student

61.DELETED.

Refusal of extension of stay as a student

62.DELETED.

Student nurses

Definition of a student nurse

63.DELETED.

Requirements for leave to enter as a student nurse

64.DELETED.

Leave to enter the United Kingdom as a student nurse

65.DELETED.

Refusal of leave to enter as a student nurse

66.DELETED.

Requirements for an extension of stay as a student nurse

67.DELETED.

Extension of stay as a student nurse

68.DELETED.

Refusal of extension of stay as a student nurse

69.DELETED.

Re-sits of examinations

Requirements for leave to enter to re-sit an examination

69A.DELETED.

Leave to enter to re-sit an examination

69B.DELETED.

Refusal of leave to enter to re-sit an examination

69C.DELETED.

Requirements for an extension of stay to re-sit an examination

69D.DELETED.

Extension of stay to re-sit an examination

69E.DELETED.

Refusal of extension of stay to re-sit an examination

69F.DELETED.

Writing up a thesis

Requirements for leave to enter to write up a thesis

69G.DELETED.

Leave to enter to write up a thesis

69H.DELETED.

Refusal of leave to enter to write up a thesis

69I.DELETED.

Requirements for an extension of stay to write up a thesis

69J.DELETED.

Extension of stay to write up a thesis

69K.DELETED.

Refusal of extension of stay to write up a thesis

69L.DELETED.

Overseas qualified nurse or midwife

Requirements for leave to enter as an overseas qualified nurse or midwife

69M.DELETED.

Leave to enter the United Kingdom as an overseas qualified nurse or midwife

69N.DELETED.

Refusal of leave to enter as an overseas qualified nurse or midwife

69O.DELETED.

Requirements for an extension of stay as an overseas qualified nurse or midwife

69P.DELETED.

Extension of stay as an overseas qualified nurse or midwife

69Q.DELETED.

Refusal of extension of stay as an overseas qualified nurse or midwife

69R.DELETED.

Requirements for leave to enter the United Kingdom as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

70.DELETED.

Leave to enter as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

71.DELETED.

Refusal of leave to enter as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

72.DELETED.

Requirements for an extension of stay as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

73.DELETED.

Extension of stay as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

74.DELETED.

Refusal of an extension of stay as a postgraduate doctor or dentist

75.DELETED.

Spouses or civil partners of students granted leave under paragraphs 57-75 (but not A57A to A57H)

Requirements for leave to enter or remain as the spouse or civil partner of a student granted leave under paragraphs 57-75 (but not A57A to A57H)

76.DELETED

Leave to enter or remain as the spouse or civil partner of a student or leave to remain as the spouse or civil partner of a prospective student

77.DELETED

Refusal of leave to enter or remain as the spouse or civil partner of a student granted leave under paragraphs 57-75 (but not A57A to A57H)

78.DELETED

Children of students granted leave under paragraphs 57-75 (but not A57A to A57H)

Requirements for leave to enter or remain as the child of a student granted leave under paragraphs 57-75 (but not A57A to A57H)

79.DELETED

79A.DELETED

Leave to enter or remain as the child of a student granted leave under paragraphs 57-75 (but not A57A to A57H)

80.DELETED

Refusal of leave to enter or remain as the child of a student granted leave under paragraphs 57-75 (but not A57A to A57H)

81.DELETED

Prospective students

  1. A82. DELETED.
  2. 82-84. DELETED.

Requirements for extension of stay as a prospective student

  1. 85. DELETED.

Extension of stay as a prospective student

  1. 86. DELETED.

Refusal of extension of stay as a prospective student

  1. 87. DELETED.

Students’ unions sabbatical officers

Requirements for leave to enter as a sabbatical officer

87A. DELETED.

Leave to enter the United Kingdom as a sabbatical officer

87B. DELETED.

Refusal of leave to enter the United Kingdom as a sabbatical officer

87C. DELETED.

Requirements for an extension of stay as a sabbatical officer

87D. DELETED.

Extension of stay as a sabbatical officer

87E. DELETED.

Refusal of extension of stay as a sabbatical officer

87F. DELETED.

 

Click here to read more.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply